glasspanes

Category: Parish Churches

The Our Lady of Pillar Church has a pink and orange facade. It has three large semi-oblong doors in the main entrance and several semi-oblong windows framed with pink concrete arches. Above the main entrance is a small circular glass window made of nine glass panels. Above the circular window is a platform with what looks like a statue of Mary. On the highest part of the front wall above the statue, is a decoration that looks like the blessed sacrament with a small cross on top. On the right of the church (when viewed in front from outside) is a large bell tower with similar orange and pink design and has several semi-oblong windows surrounding it. Its height exceeds that of the main church structure and has a small cross on top. There is also a smaller white bell tower on the left. Its height is lower than the main church structure.

Our Lady of the Pillar Church

Also known as: Sta. Cruz Parish and Archdiocesan Shrine of the Blessed Sacrament
Address: Plaza Sta. Cruz, Sta. Cruz, Manila

Published on September 21, 2019 under categories: Parish Churches

The Christ the King Parish in Greenmeadows, Quezon City, has the appearance of two white concrete slightly-thickened discs formed by the ceiling and the external veranda. There's a gap between the discs through which you can see the wall and the glass doors. On top of the upper disc is a green conical roof with a hollow rectangular structure on top; a cross is mounted on top of this structure. A bridge is also seen in this picture connecting the church to a building across the driveway.

Christ the King Parish – Greenmeadows

Address: Greenmeadows Avenue, Quezon City

Published on August 31, 2019 under categories: Parish Churches

The facade of Santuario De San Vicente De Paul is that of a flattened triangle in shape with a beige tower at the back of the front balcony. The beige tower has a double-triangle maroon roof with a beige Celtic cross (cross with a circle) on top. The color of the exterior of the church is mainly beige and maroon. A beige dome with a Celtic cross on top at the back is also partly visible in this photograph.

Santuario de San Vicente de Paul

Address: 221 Tandang Sora Ave, Quezon City

Published on July 14, 2019 under categories: Parish Churches

The Immaculate Conception Parish is on an elevated ground, with the elevation starting on its gates. The church has a triangular roof and a smaller bell tower with a pyramidal roof and with a cross on top. The church structure is mostly white with blue on the roof, near the windows, and the protrusion above the main entrance.

Immaculate Conception Parish – Project 8

Address: 64 Premium St. GSIS Village, Project 8, Quezon City

Published on June 22, 2019 under categories: Parish Churches

The structure of San Pedro Bautista is mainly white with maroon on some of the pillars. It is a simple building with two levels. There are rectangular windows on both levels. The main entrance is a white steel gate. The roof is curved and on its top is a cross made of steel trusses.

San Pedro Bautista – Dos Hermanas, Talisay

Address: Brgy. Dos Hermanas, Talisay City, Negros Occidental

Published on June 16, 2019 under categories: Parish Churches

The facade of Sto. Niño De Congreso are different shades of red, with the triangular roof more on the side of maroon, while the walls are more like red-orange. The roof is triangular with a cross on top, while the wall has several rectangular windows. The church is on elevated earth with ramp access on both sides for vehicles and a staircase that leads to the church's main entrance at the middle: a large Sto. Niño statue is in the middle of the staircase, elevated on a pedestal.

Sto. Niño de Congreso Parish

Address: Congressional Road, Bagumbong, Caloocan City

Published on June 1, 2019 under categories: Parish Churches

The external structure of St. Jude Thaddeus Parish is mostly beige with white highlights along the edges of its windows and facade. Its facade is flanked by two towers and has a cross on top. The windows and the entrance are all semi-oblong. The color of the roof, which is visible on the side, is maroon.

St. Jude Thaddeus Parish And Shrine – Bacolod

Address: Alijis Road, Bacolod City, Negros Occidental

Published on May 18, 2019 under categories: Parish Churches

The frontage of Saint Joseph Shrine is yellowish white. The ground floor is separated from the second story by a concrete ceiling. The middle of the ceiling has a triangular part that is raised from the rest and supported by pillars. In front of this part are the words: St. Joseph Shrine Diocese of Cubao. Two small statues of angels are on this triangular part, one on each side; there are also larger statues of angels underneath, one beside each pillar. The second floor is house-like in shape, making the center the highest part of the church. On the middle of the second floor, a large statue of Saint Joseph standing on a sphere and holding baby Jesus is attached. On the sides are two rows glass windows that are tall and narrow: the ones on the lower rows are rectangular while the ones on the upper rows are trapezoidal, conforming to the shape of the roof. A concrete cross is on the top-center of the roof.

St. Joseph Shrine

Also known as: Archdiocesan Shrine of Saint Joseph Parish
Address: 965 Aurora Boulevard, Project 3, Quezon City

Published on May 5, 2019 under categories: Parish Churches

« Previous Entries