glasspanes

Category: Particular Churches

The Immaculate Conception Cathedral has a beige facade. Its front has a large veranda with arches underneath that leads to the main entrance. It also has a prominent bell tower on the right side (left if you are facing the church on the outside). On the front wall above the veranda is a large glass window flanked by two smaller glass windows; all three windows have semicircular top. The top of the church has a cross flanked by two angels facing it.

Immaculate Conception Cathedral – Cubao

Also known as: Cubao Cathedral
Address: 40 Lantana St., Cubao, Quezon City

Published on November 23, 2019 under categories: Particular Churches

The front of San Sebastian Cathedral as seen from the corner of its yard. It has gray facade and has two towers on the sides. The curvature of the towers is due to vertical panorama shot; they are actually straight. It has several semi-oblong windows and also a semi-oblong main entrance at the center and ground level. Above the main entrance is a circular cavity with what looks like a white statue of Jesus inside. The central structure between the bell towers has a triangular roof with a cross on top. The bell towers also have crosses on top and circular windows below the bell structures.

San Sebastian Cathedral

Also know as: San Sebastian Parish
Address: 1755 Rizal Street, Bacolod City, Negros Occidental

Published on August 8, 2019 under categories: Particular Churches

The external structure of the Carmelite Church shows white walls, red roof, and blue highlights on the pillars and edges. The roof is triangular with a cross on top-front-center. Under the cross is a flower-like circular glass window with eight petals. Another cross under the circular window is on the wall above a semicircular window that is partially covered by a balcony. The main entrance, a brown semi-oblong door, is under the balcony. There are also several similar doors on the sides as well as semi-oblong glass windows on both sides of the balcony.

Carmelite Church – Mandalagan, Bacolod

Also known as: Carmelite Chapel, Carmel of St. Joseph, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel
Address: Carmelite Monastery, Lacson St. Mandalagan, Bacolod City

Published on July 6, 2019 under categories: Particular Churches

The external structure of the Shrine of Mary, Queen of Peace as seen from one of the footbridges connecting the four corners of EDSA-Ortigas Avenue intersection. The external structure is surrounded by elevated platforms with staircases and ramps on the opposite sides. The elevated platforms and part of the staircases have plants. The doors to inside the church are under the staircases. The bottom-center of the structure has murals depicting the events of EDSA II. The front-center of the structure has metallic letters of the Bible verse from 2 Chronicles 7:14, although it only shows Chronicles 7:14 (the 2 probably fell-off or something). At the top is the iconic golden brown statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary wearing a crown and exposed Immaculate Heart and with birds on her left hand and right shoulder. At the background is the Robinsons Galleria and several buildings in the Ortigas Business District.

Shrine of Mary, Queen of Peace, Our Lady of EDSA

Also known as: EDSA Shrine Address: EDSA corn. Ortigas Ave., Quezon City

Published on February 24, 2019 under categories: Particular Churches

Ina ng Laging Saklolo Parish stands on a lower elevation compared to the main road, from where the picture is taken. Its facade is made of maroon bricks. It has a cross on top center, a bell tower on the left, and a tower framing a larger cross on the right. It also has rosary made of light strings between the cross and the entrance.

Ina ng Laging Saklolo Parish

Address: Tagaytay-Calamba Road, Bgy. Sungay, Tagaytay City

Published on April 22, 2018 under categories: Parish Churches, Particular Churches

Manila Metropolitan Cathedral-Basilica

Also known as: Minor Basilica of the Immaculate Conception
Address: Cabildo cor. Beaterio, Intramuros, Manila

Published on April 18, 2015 under categories: Particular Churches

Shrine of St. Therese of the Child Jesus

Address: Newport Boulevard, Villamor, Pasay City

Published on March 19, 2015 under categories: Particular Churches

Archdiocesan Shrine of Jesus

Also known as: Shrine of Jesus the Way, the Truth, and the Life
Address: Central Business Park, Reclamation Area, Pasay City (near SM Mall of Asia)

Published on March 16, 2015 under categories: Particular Churches

« Previous Entries